Sivut kuvina
PDF
ePub

PUBLIC WITNESSES-Continued

Page

Blackburn, Hon. Ben B., a Representative in Congress from the State of
Georgia

1486

Border, Vaughan E., director of marketing, Outboard Marine Corp., accompanied by:

Charles O. Verrill, counsel; and
Bart S. Fisher, counsel.__.

1320

Brennan, Richard M., director, international trade and tariff, Union
Carbide Corp., and chairman, International Trade Committee of the
Manufacturing Chemists Association___.

1274

Brown, Doreen L., chairman, Consumer Education Council on World Trade, and Louis Krauthoff, chairman, advisory committee, Consumer Education Council on World Trade

1612

Builders Hardware Manufacturers Association, J. Edward Rottmann, president, CIPCO Corp., accompanied by:

Clyde Nissen, executive director, Builders Hardware Manufacturers
Association; and

Dana Ackerly, counsel--

1980

Burke, C. Thomas, chairman, U.S. section, International Association of
Great Lakes Ports, executive director, Seaway Port Authority of
Duluth

1583

Burley & Dark Leaf Tobacco Export Association, Frank B. Snodgrass, vice president and managing director, Tobacco Associates, Inc., and Leaf Tobacco Exporters Association, Inc., accompanied by:

Joseph R. Williams, president, Tobacco Associates, Inc_--
California-Arizona Citrus League, John M. Van Horn, vice president,
Sunkist Growers, Inc_‒‒‒‒

2137

2133

California Committee of Semiconductors Manufacturers, Thomas A.
Skornia

2322

Carl Marks & Co. Inc., Edwin S. Marks, president, accompanied by: Daniel Collier, vice president and manager, International Commitments Department;

Douglas Shankman, International Commitments Department; and Dr. Hubert Park Beck, chairman, Russian Dollar Bondholders Committee of the United States___

Carlisle, Charles R., on behalf of the Lead-Zinc Producers Committee, accompanied by:

Joseph Sevich, vice president, St. Joe Minerals Corp. ; and
Harvey Applebaum, legal advisor, Covington & Burling---

Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute, Robert B. Mangum, president, Central
Foundry, accompanied by:

Jerome O. Hendrickson, executive vice president, Cast Iron Soil Pipe
Institute;

Frederick Drum Hunt, foriegn trade consultant, Cast Iron Soil Pipe
Institute; and

James Welch, general counsel, Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute___.
Central Foundry Co., Robert B. Mangum, president, accompanied by:
Jerome O. Hendrickson, executive vice president, Cast Iron Soil
Pipe Institute;

1805

2114

1121

Frederick Drum Hunt, foreign trade consultant, Cast Iron Soil Pipe
Institute; and

James Welch, general counsel, Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute_-
Chester, Howard P., on behalf of the Stone, Glass, and Clay Coordinating
Committee

1121

1855

Chicago Association of Commerce and Industry, World Trade, James H.
Ingersoll, vice president, Borg-Karner Corp---.

1595

Collins, George, assistant to the President, International Union of Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers, accompanied by:

Melvin Boyle, legislative representative, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers; and

Reginald Newell, associate research director of the International Association of Machinists___.

1686

Committee for a National Trade Policy, Inc., David J. Steinberg, executive director

1259

PUBLIC WITNESSES-Continued

Page

Computer and Business Equipment Manufacturers Association, Vico E.
Henriques, vice president, accompanied by:

Oliver Smoot, director, Industry Programs Industrial Activity-. Consumer Education Council on World Trade:

2317

Doreen L. Brown, chairman_.

1612

Louis Krauthoff, chairman, advisory committee_.

1613

Cooper, Mitchell J., counsel, on behalf of the Rubber Manufacturers Association, Footwear Division___.

1869

Cort, Stewart S., chairman, Bethlehem Steel and chairman, American
Iron & Steel Institute__.

1052

Cross, Ralph, chairman, Government Relations Committee, National Machine Tool Builders Association, accompanied by :

John Koch, counsel__

1498

Council of the Americas, Henry R. Geyelin, executive vice president, accompanied by:

Michael Miller, vice president, Council of the Americas; and Herbert K. May, economist and consultant, Council of the Americas__ 1739 Dawson, David H., director, Du Pont Co., Office of the Chemical Industry Trade Adviser___.

1271

DeSantis, Arthur A., executive secretary, on behalf of Italy-America
Chamber of Commerce, Inc., accompanied by:
Gunter von Conrad, counsel...

1397

Dirlam, Dr. Joel B., University of Rhode Island, and Dr. Walter Adams,
Michigan State University---

1087

Dobriansky, Dr. Lev E., chairman, National Captive Nations Committee,
Inc.

1759

Du Pont Co., David H. Dawson, director, on behalf of the Office of the
Chemical Industry Trade Adviser_

1271

William H. Moore, vice president, Electronic Industries Association, and director, International Business Council__ Emergency Committee for American Trade, Robert L. McNeill, executive vice chairman_.

East-West Trade Council, G. W. Fincher, senior vice president, General
Tire International, accompanied by:

Max N. Berry, member, board of directors, East-West Trade Council__
Electronic Industries Association, V. J. Adduci, president, accompanied by:

929

1663

838

Erb, Guy F., senior fellow, Overseas Development Council__.

873

Falk, Bernard H., president, National Electrical Manufacturers Association, accompanied by:

Theodore Crolius..

1518

Fincher, G. W., senior vice president, General Tire International, member of East-West Trade Council, accompanied by:

Max N. Berry, member, board of directors, East-West Trade Council_-
Fisher, Bart, counsel, International Marine Expositions, Inc__
Frank, Charles R., Jr., senior fellow, Brookings Institution___.
Gardner, Richard N., Brookings Institution____

929

1749

875

1621

General Electric, International & Canadian Group, William F. Kennedy, counsel

1665

General Tire International, G. W. Fincher, senior vice president, member of East-West Trade Council, accompanied by:

Max N. Berry, member, board of directors, East-West Trade Council_ Geyelin, Henry R., executive vice president, Council of the Americas, accompanied by:

929

Michael Miller, vice president, Council of the Americas; and

Herbert K. May, economist and consultant, Council of the Americas__ Gibbons, Hon. Sam M., a Representative in Congress from the State of Florida

1739

1405

1919

Glass, Irving R., on behalf of Tanners' Council of America, Inc.
Goldy, Daniel L., president, International Systems & Controls Corp., on
behalf of the Chamber of Commerce of the United States, International
Committee

717

PUBLIC WITNESSES-Continued

Goodman, Stanley J., chairman of the board and chief executive officer,
May Department Stores Co., on behalf of the American Retail Federation
and the National Retail Merchants Association, accompanied by:
Eugene A. Keeney, president, American Retail Federation;

James R. Williams, president, National Retail Merchants Association;
and

Paul Victor, counsel__

Graubard, Seymour, and Alfred R. McCauley, Graubard, Moskovitz &
McCauley, counsel, on behalf of American Institute for Imported Steel,
Inc., accompanied by:

Ernest Wimpfheimer, past president, and director, American Institute
for Imported Steel, Inc-‒‒‒‒

Great Plains Wheat, Inc., presented by Joseph Halow, executive vice
president

Halow, Joseph, executive vice president, Great Plains Wheat, Inc___.
Hampton, Robert N., vice president, marketing and international trade,
National Council of Farmer Cooperatives----
Hansen, Roger D., senior fellow, Overseas Development Council, accom-
panied by:

Guy F. Erb, senior fellow, Overseas Development Council; and
Charles R. Frank, Jr., senior fellow, Brookings Institution-----
Harr, Karl G., Jr., president, Aerospace Industries Association of Amer-
ica, Inc.-

Hartke, Hon. Vance, a U.S. Senator from the State of Indiana___
Hathaway, Hon. William D., a U.S. Senator from the State of Maine----
Healy, Patrick B., secretary, National Milk Producers Federation._.
Heltzer, Harry, chairman, board of directors, and chief executive officer
of the 3M Co-----
Hemmendinger, Noel, on behalf of Stitt, Hemmendinger & Kennedy--.
Henriques, Vico E., vice president, Computer and Business Equipment
Manufacturers Association, accompanied by:

Page

1946

1084

1018

1018

995

873

1704

1414

2027

964

1564

1929

Oliver Smoot, director, Industry Programs Industrial Activity-
Hewlett, William R., president and chief executive officer, Hewlett-Packard
Co., and Dr. C. Lester Hogan, president and chief executive officer, Fair-
child Camera & Instrument Corp., on behalf of Western Electronic
Manufacturers Association, accompanied by:
Robert Herzstein___

2317

2262

Higgins, Richard D., vice president, Bell & Howell Co., on behalf of the
International Trade Club of Chicago___

1372

Hogan, C. Lester, president and chief executive officer, Fairchild Camera
& Instrument Corp., William R. Hewlett, president and chief execu-
tive officer, Hewlett-Packard Co., on behalf of Western Electronics Manu-
facturers Association, accompanied by:
Robert Herzstein___

2270

Hughes, Richard, chairman, Import Car Committee, on behalf of the Na-
tional Automobile Dealers Association_.
Ingersoll, James H., vice president, Borg-Warner Corp., on behalf of
Chicago Association of Commerce & Industry, World Trade_-
International Association of Great Lakes Ports, C. Thomas Burke, chair-
man, U.S. section, executive director, Seaway Port Authority of
Duluth

2044

1595

1583

International Development, FMC Corp., Robert McLellan, vice president and manager, and chairman, Mid-America Council for International Economic Policy---

1375

International Executive Association, Inc., Robert L. Roper, executive director

1377

International Marine Expositions, Inc., Bart Fisher, counsel..
International Trade Club of Chicago, Richard D. Higgins, vice president,
Bell & Howell Co------

1749

1372

International Trade Committee of the Manufacturing Chemists Association, Richard M. Brennan, director, international trade and tariff, Union Carbide Corp----

1274

PUBLIC WITNESSES-Continued

International Union of Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers, George
Collins, assistant to the president, accompanied by:

Melvin Boyle, legislative representative, International Brotherhood of
Electrical Workers; and

Page

Reginald Newell, associate research director of the International As-
sociation of Machinists_

1686

Italy-America Chamber of Commerce, Inc., Arthur A. DeSantis, executive secretary, accompanied by:

Gunter von Conrad, counsel____

1397

Jones, Bill H., executive vice president, National Livestock Feeders Association

947

Kaiser, John E. Jr., president, Macwhyte Co., on behalf of U.S. Committee of Wire Rope Industries, Inc., accompanied by :

Gunter von Conrad, counsel__.

1886

Kaiser Steel Corp., Mark T. Anthony, vice president and general manager, steel division....

1056

Katz, Sherman E., Coudert Bros--.

1992

Katz, Simon, executive vice president, New York Merchandise Co., on
behalf of American Importers Association, accompanied by:
Gerald O'Brien, executive vice president, AIA ; and
David Palmeter, Danniels & Houlihan__.

1223

Kaye, Harvey, Spencer & Kaye and Paul Plaia, Plaia & Health, accompanied by:

George H. Spencer-.

1999

Kenna, E. Douglas, president, National Association of Manufacturers;
Daniel L. Goldy, chairman, International Committee, Chamber of Com-
merce of the United States; and Ian MacGregor, chairman and chief
executive officer, American Metal Climax, Inc., on behalf of the U.S.
Council of the International Chamber of Commerce_.
Kennedy, William F., counsel, on behalf of General Electric, International
& Canadian Group----

Krauthoff, Louis, chairman, Advisory Committee, Consumer Education
Council on World Trade, and Doreen L. Brown, chairman, Consumer
Education Council on World Trade__.

714

1665

1613

Kuhfuss, William J., on behalf of the American Farm Bureau Federation, accompanied by:

Donald E. Hirsch, American Farm Bureau Federation___. Larry, R. Health, vice chairman, United States Steel, and chairman, Committee on International Trade, American Iron & Steel Institute__. Lead-Zinc Producers Committee, Charles R. Carlisle, chairman, accompanied by:

1004

1054

Joseph Sevich, vice president, St. Joe Minerals Corp; and
Harvey Applebaum, legal adviser, Covington & Burling__.

2114

Leaf Tobacco Exporters Association, Inc., Frank B. Snodgrass, vice president and managing director, Burley & Dark Leaf Tobacco Export Association; Tobacco Associates, Inc., accompanied by:

2137

1786

Joseph R. Williams, president, Tobacco Associates, Inc___
League of Free Romanians, Barbu Niculescu, secretary general_.
League of Women Voters of the United States, Lucy Wilson Benson, presi-
dent, accompanied by:

Dr. Fruzsina Fedlam, national staff, League of Women Voters; and
Ruth Hinerfeld, international chairman, League of Women Voters
of the United States...

Leddy, John M., Chairman, Advisory Trade Panel, Atlantic Council of the
United States, accompanied by:

Jacques J. Reinstein..

Lewis, Robert G., national secretary, National Farmers Union_-_
Lipset, Seymour Martin, member, executive committee of the Academic
Committee on Soviet Jewry; Stanley Lowell, chairman, National Con-
ference of Soviet Jewry; and Sister Margaret Ellen Traxler, chairman,
National Interreligious Task Force on Soviet Jewry, accompanied by:
Jerry Goodman, executive director, NCSJ.

1238

909

1024

PUBLIC WITNESSES-Continued

Lockridge, Robert S., cochairman, Footwear Industry Emergency Committee on Trade Policy, on behalf of the American Footwear Industries Association, accompanied by:

Mark Richardson, president,

Association

American

Footwear

Page

Industries

1895

Lovell, Malcolm R. Jr., president, Rubber Manufacturers Association,
accompanied by:

James L. Pate, director of business research, B.F. Goodrich Co.; and
Dale S. Wahlstrom, administrator, corporate purchasing department,
Uniroyal, Inc___

Lowell, Stanley, chairman, National Conference of Soviet Jewry; Seymour
Martin Lipset, member, executive committee of the Academic Committee
on Soviet Jewry; and Sister Margaret Ellen Traxler, chairman, National
Interreligious Task Force on Soviet Jewry, accompanied by:
Jerry Goodman, executive director, NCSJ__
MacGregor, Ian K., chairman and chief executive officer, American Metal
Climax, Inc., on behalf of the U.S. Council of the International Chamber
of Commerce.

Mangum, Robert B., president, Central Foundry Co., on behalf of Cast
Iron Soil Pipe Institute, accompanied by:

Jerome O. Hendrickson, executive vice president, Cast Iron Soil Pipe
Institute;

1881

2237

720

Frederick Drum Hunt, foreign trade consultant, Cast Iron Soil Pipe
Institute; and

James Welch, general counsel, Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute-------- 1121 Manufacturing Chemists Association International Trade Committee, Richard M. Brennan, chairman_

1274

Marks, Edwin S., president, Carl Marks & Co., Inc., accompanied by: Daniel Collier, vice president and manager, International Commitments Department;

Douglas Shankman, International Commitments Department; and Dr. Hubert Park Beck, chairman, Russian Dollar Bondholders Committee of the United States__.

McCauley, Alfred R. and Seymour Graubard, Graubard, Moskovitz & McCauley, counsel, on behalf of American Institute for Imported Steel, Inc., accompanied by:

Ernest Wimpfheimer, past president, and director, American Institute for Imported Steel, Inc_.

McElwaine, Robert M., executive vice president, American Imported Automobile Dealers Association_____

McLellan, Robert, vice president and manager of International Develop-
ment, FMC Corp., and chairman, Mid-America Council for International
Economic Policy.

McNeill, Robert L., on behalf of the Emergency Committee for American
Trade, and Robert M. Norris, president, National Foreign Trade Council,
Inc., accompanied by:

Melville H. Walker, executive vice president, National Foreign Trade
Council, Inc____

Meany, George, president, AFL-CIO, accompanied by :

1805

1084

2041

1375

838

Andrew Biemiller, director, Department of Legisation; and
Nat Goldfinger, director, Department of Research__.

1135

Mesterhazy, Syzabolcs--.

1865

Mid-America Council for International Economic Policy, Robert McLellan, chairman, and vice president and manager, International Development, FMC Corp--.

1375

Millet, Ralph T., president, Automobile Importers of America, accompanied by:

John B. Rehm, counsel_.

2037

National Association of Manufacturers, E. Douglas Kenna, president----
National Automobile Dealers Association, Richard Hughes, chairman,
Import Car Committee____.

714

2044

National Captive Nations Committee, Inc., Dr. Lev E. Dobriansky, chairman

1759

National Conference of Soviet Jewry, Stanley Lowell, chairman_

2237

« EdellinenJatka »