Sivut kuvina
PDF
ePub

CONTENTS

(PARTS 1-6)

Dscussions between Members of the Committee on Finance and the wit-

Page

nesses:

Russell B. Long (chairman)

14,
175, 206–11, 220–23, 225, 227, 375, 378, 497, 403, 413, 415–20, 438 44,
451, 457–59, 479–81, 486, 1135, 1143, 1147, 1164–67, 1223, 1238,

1241, 1247, 1249, 1261, 1263, 1264, 1271, 1331, 1336, 1337, 1397
Herman Talmadge..

223–27,
413–15, 459_62, 713, 716, 717, 723, 725, 726, 741, 838, 866, 947, 950,
951, 964, 967, 968, 975, 997, 998, 1005, 1006, 1008, 1019, 1020, 1037,
1038, 1040, 1041, 1043, 1044, 1405, 1408, 1414, 1415, 1486, 1489–92,
1498, 1501, 1504, 1524, 1528–31, 1551, 1558, 1559, 1573, 1614, 1867,

1869, 1872, 1873, 1889, 1890, 1898, 1899
Vance Hartke.

256,
261-67, 409_13, 431–38, 444–50, 463–65, 736, 739 41, 857–64, 867,
868, 873–75, 879, 881-83, 912, 913, 931, 1098–1103, 1148–52, 1329,
1414, 1415, 1430, 1433, 1434, 1436, 2031, 2042, 2046-49, 2063, 2064,

2067, 2097, 2098, 2102, 2103, 2117, 2143
J. W. Fulbright..

230–33, 467–69, 488, 489, 495, 497, 498
Abraham Ribicoff_

3,
4, 191-93, 227, 233–36, 470–72, 725, 726–28, 1143-45, 1331, 2232–35,

2244, 2245, 2247
Harry F. Byrd, Jr..

183-88,
243–45, 474–76, 481-93, 495–98, 731-33, 1155, 1156, 1158, 1164, 1491,

1492, 1503, 1504, 1526, 1531, 1532
Gaylord Nelson -

478,
479, 867, 1161–64, 1636, 1640, 1904–06, 1920, 1921, 1924, 1926, 1930,

1931
Walter F. Mondale..

179–81,
1574–77, 1583, 1587, 1588, 1600–06, 1614, 1622, 1630, 1639–41, 1643,

1645, 1668, 1673
Mike Gravel-

481-84,
Lloyd Bentsen.. 251-54, 401-03, 882, 1160, 1161, 1575–78, 1671-73, 2265–72
Wallace F. Bennett..

203-05,
227–31, 462–63, 728–31, 1051, 1054, 1059–61, 1502, 1503
Carl T. Curtis_

200–03,
254-60, 465, 466, 486–88, 1279, 1280, 1291, 1320, 1322–25, 2014–17
Paul J. Fannin...

196–200,
407–09, 469, 470, 489–91, 734–36, 846–48, 864–66, 1061, 1062, 1075
77, 1083, 1084, 1086, 1087, 1089–93, 1097, 1098, 1103, 1121, 1122,
1126–30, 1585, 1586, 1588–90, 1598–1600, 1605, 1606, 1614–16, 1631,
1632, 1639, 1669–71, 1689-93, 1704–06, 1720-22, 1738, 1743–46, 1750,

2133, 2137, 2140–43
Clifford P. Hansen.

185,
188–90, 208, 236, 240–43, 472–74, 842–44, 883, 999, 1000, 1008, 1009,
1020, 1021, 1062–64, 1074, 1075, 1093–95, 1097, 1129, 1632-34, 1642-

44, 1673, 1674, 1902-05, 1923-25, 1926, 1945, 1946, 1949–53, 1963
Robert Dole.-

404-06,
476–78, 1145-48, 1263, 1577, 1586, 1587, 1602–04, 1952, 1975, 1981,

1983, 1995, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2042, 2048, 2064–67, 2097, 2100, 2102
Bob Packwood.--

181,
183, 246–48, 398–401, 741-44, 844–46, 866, 867, 951, 976, 1000, 1010,
1021, 1022, 1152–55, 1280–84, 1325, 1524, 1525, 1634, 1635, 1641,
1644, 1674–76, 1794–99, 1805–14, 1841-46, 1855–58, 1864, 1873-75,
1883, 1890, 1899–1901, 1906, 1920–23, 1925, 1931, 1952, 1975, 1976,
1983, 2246, 2247, 2267–70, 2273–75, 2311, 2313, 2320, 2323–25,
2329–32

Discussion between Members of the Committee on Finance and the wit- Page nesses-Continued William V. Roth, Jr.

4, 176–78, 48-51, 420–24, 484–86, 493–95, 1158, 1159, 1284, 1337-41, 1371, 1379–81, 1635, 1636, 1759, 1760, 1762, 1780

ADMINISTRATION WITNESSES

451 375 382 394

Hon. Henry A. Kissinger, Secretary of State, accompanied by:

Ambassador William D. Eberle, Special Representative for Trade

Negotiations; and Linwood Holton, Assistant Secretary of State_-
Hon. Earl L. Butz, Secretary of Agriculture.--.
Hon. Frederick B. Dent, Secretary of Commerce.
Hon. Peter J. Brennan, Secretary of Labor.
Hon. George F. Shultz, Secretary of the Treasury accompanied by :

Hon. William D. Eberle, Special Representative for Trade Negotia

tions
Hon. Peter M. Flanigan, Executive Director, Council on International

Economic Policies.-
Hon. William D. Eberle, Special Representative for Trade Negotiations,
Executive Office of the President, accompanied by :
Hon. Harold Malmgren, Deputy Special Representative, and John H.

Jackson, General Counsel and Acting Deputy Special Representa-
tive

163

167

211

PUBLIC WITNESSES

Abel, I. W., president, United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO, accom-
panied by :
Jacob Clayman, secretary-treasurer, Industrial Union Department-
AFL-CIO

1329 Academic Committee on Soviet Jewry, Seymour Martin Lipset, member,

executive committee; Stanley Lowell, chairman, National Conference of
Soviety Jewry; and Sister Margaret Ellen Traxler, chairman, National
Interreligious Task Force On Soviet Jewry, accompanied by :
Jerry Goodman, executive director, NCSJ-

2241 Adams, Dr. Walter, Michigan State University, and Dr. Joel B. Dirlam, University of Rhode Island...

1087 Adduci, V. J., president, Electronic Industries Association, accompanied by:

William H. Moore, vice president, Electronic Industries Association, and director, International Business Council.

1663 Aerospace Industries Association of America, Inc., Karl G. Harr, Jr., president

1704 AFL-CIO, George Meany, president, accompanied by :

Andrew Biemiller, director, department of legislation; and
Nat Goldfinger, director, department of research.

1135 Ahlbrandt, Roger S., chairman, Allegheny Ludlum Industries, on behalf

of American Iron and Steel Institute and Tool and Stainless Steel Industry Committee -

1055 Air Transport Association of America, Norman J. Philion, senior vice president, Government and Public Affairs, accompanied by:

Gabe Phillips, vice president, International Services ; and
Charles Butler, Special Advisor on Government and Public Affairs-- 2095
Allegheny Ludlum Industries, Roger S. Ahlbrandt, chairman..

1055 American Association of Port Authorities, Clifford B. O'Hara, chairman,

committee XI, foreign commerce, director, Port Authority of New York
and New Jersey, chairman, Federal legislation and government traffic
committee, North Atlantic Ports Association, accompanied by:

Anu Lacis, secretary; and
C. Thomas Burke, chairman, U.S. section, International Association

of Great Lakes Ports, executive director, Seaway Port Authority
of Duluth --

1578 American Chain Association, Edward M. Rhodes, president, accompanied by :

Wyatt Dawson, chairman of the board ; and
John Hock, counsel.-

1544 PUBLIC WITNESSES—Continued

Page American Dinnerware Emergency Committee, Richard S. Reese, president, Scio Pottery Co., accompanied by : James D. Williams, Jr., counsel..

1841 American Farm Bureau Federation, William J. Kuhfuss, president, accompanied by : Donald E. Hirsch, American Farm Bureau Federation.

1004 American Footwear Industries Association, Robert S. Lockridge, cochair.

man, Footwear Industry Emergency Committee on Trade Policy, ac-
companied by :
Mark Richardson, president, American Footwear Industries Associa-
tion

1895 American Imported Automobile Dealers Association :

Malcom S. Pray, member, Volkswagen National Dealer Council,
chairman, Porsche Audi National Dealer Council.-

2039 Robert M. McElwaine, executive vice president, American Imported Automobile Dealers Association -

2041 American Importers Association, Simon Katz, president, and executive vice president, New York Merchandise Co., accompanied by :

Gerald O'Brien, executive vice president, AIA ; and
David Plameter, Daniels & Houlihan.-

1223 Automobile Importers of America, Ralph T. Millet, president, accompanied by : John B. Rehm, counsel.

2037 American Institute for Imported Steel, Inc., Alfred R. McCauley and

Seymour Graubard, counsel, Graubard, Moskovitz, & McCauley, accom-
panied by :
Ernest Wimpfheimer, past president, and director, American Institute
for Imported Steel, Inc---

1084 American Institute of Merchant Shipping, James J. Reynolds, president, accompanied by : Barbara Burke, legislative assistant--

1551 American Iron & Steel Institute, Stewart S. Cort, chairman, and chairman, Bethlehem Steel.-

1052 American Paper Institute, Sture G. Olsson, chairman of the board, Chesapeake Corp. of Virginia, accompanied by : Judson Hannigan, president, International Paper Co., chairman,

Containerboard Division, American Paper Institute :
Edwin A. Locke, Jr., president, American Paper Institute; and
Dr. Irene W. Meister, director, international business and special
projects, American Paper Institute ---

1526 American Retail Federation and the National Retail Merchants Associa

tion,. Stanley J. Goodman, chairman of the board and chief executive
officer, May Department Stores Co., accompanied by:

Eugene A. Keeney, president, American Retail Federation ;
James R. Williams, president, National Retail Merchants Association ;

and
Paul Victor, counsel.

1946 Anthony, Mark T., vice president and general manager, Steel Division of Kaiser Steel Corp-

1056 Atlantic Council of the United States, John M. Leddy, chairman, advisory trade panel.

909 Barnard, Robert C., counsel, on behalf of Synthetic Organic Chemical Manufacturers Association

1277 Beck, Dr. Hubert Park, chairman, on behalf of the Russian Dollar Bondholders Committee of the United States---

1811 Benson, Lucy Wilson, president, League of Women Voters of the United States, accompanied by :

Dr. Fruzsina Fedlam, national staff, League of Women Voters; and Ruth Hinerfeld, international chairman, League of Women Voters of the United States..

1238 Bergsten, Dr. Fred, Columbia University

1624 Bethlehem Steel, Stewart s. Cort, chairman, and chairman, American Iron & Steel Institute.

1052

PUBLIC WITNESSES—Continued

Page

1486

1320

1274

1612

1980

1583

2137

2133

2322

Blackburn, Hon. Ben B., a Representative in Congress from the State of

Georgia Border, Vaughan E., director of marketing, Outboard Marine Corp., accompanied by:

Charles 0. Verrill, counsel ; and

Bart S. Fisher, counsel.---
Brennan, Richard M., director, international trade and tariff, Union

Carbide Corp., and chairman, International Trade Committee of the

Manufacturing Chemists Association---
Brown, Doreen L., chairman, Consumer Education Council on World Trade,

and Louis Krauthoff, chairman, advisory committee, Consumer Educa

tion Council on World Trade...
Builders Hardware Manufacturers Association, J. Edward Rottmann,
president, CIPCO Corp., accompanied by:
Clyde Nissen, executive director, Builders Hardware Manufacturers

Association; and
Dana Ackerly, counsel.-
Burke, C. Thomas, chairman, U.S. section, International Association of

Great Lakes Ports, executive director, Seaway Port Authority of

Duluth
Burley & Dark Leaf Tobacco Export Association, Frank B. Snodgrass,

vice president and managing director, Tobacco Associates, Inc., and Leaf
Tobacco Exporters Association, Inc., accompanied by:

Joseph R. Williams, president, Tobacco Associates, Inc.-
California-Arizona Citrus League, John M. Van Horn, vice president,

Sunkist Growers, Inc.--.
California Committee of Semiconductors Manufacturers, Thomas A.

Skornia
Carl Marks & Co. Inc., Edwin S. Marks, president, accompanied by:

Daniel Collier, vice president and manager, International Commit

ments Department; Douglas Shankman, International Commitments Department; and Dr. Hubert Park Beck, chairman, Russian Dollar Bondholders Com

mittee of the United States.-Carlisle, Charles R., on behalf of the Lead-Zinc Producers Committee, accompanied by :

Joseph Sevich, vice president, St. Joe Minerals Corp.; and

Harvey Applebaum, legal advisor, Covington & Burling---
Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute, Robert B. Mangum, president, Central
Foundry, accompanied by :
Jerome 0. Hendrickson, executive vice president, Cast Iron Soil Pipe

Institute;
Frederick Drum Hunt, foriegn trade consultant, Cast Iron Soil Pipe

Institute; and

James Welch, general counsel, Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute--Central Foundry Co., Robert B. Mangum, president, accompanied by :

Jerome O. Hendrickson, executive vice president, Cast Iron Soil

Pipe Institute;
Frederick Drum Hunt, foreign trade consultant, Cast Iron Soil Pipe

Institute; and

James Welch, general counsel, Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute.-.
Chester, Howard P., on behalf of the Stone, Glass, and Clay Coordinating

Committee
Chicago Association of Commerce and Industry, World Trade, James H.

Ingersoll, vice president, Borg-Karner Corp-
Collins, George, assistant to the President, International Union of Electri-
cal, Radio, and Machine Workers, accompanied by :
Melvin Boyle, legislative representative, International Brotherhood

of Electrical Workers; and
Reginald Newell, associate research director of the International Asso-

ciation of Machinists.-
Committee for a National Trade Policy, Inc., David J. Steinberg, executive

director

1805

2114

1121

1121

1855

1595

1686

1259

PUBLIC WÍTNESSES—Continued

Page Computer and Business Equipment Manufacturers Association, Vico E. Henriques, vice president, accompanied by :

Oliver Smoot, director, Industry Programs Industrial Activity---- 2317 Consumer Education Council on World Trade: Doreen L. Brown, chairman.

1612 Louis Krauthoff, chairman, advisory committee.--

1613 Cooper, Mitchell J., counsel, on behalf of the Rubber Manufacturers Association, Footwear Division--

1869 Cort, Stewart S., chairman, Bethlehem Steel and chairman, American Iron & Steel Institute.

1052 Cross, Ralph, chairman, Government Relations Committee, National Machine Tool Builders Association, accompanied by: John Koch, counsel ----

1498 Council of the Americas, Henry R. Geyelin, executive vice president, accompanied by :

Michael Miller, vice president, Council of the Americas; and

Herbert K. May, economist and consultant, Council of the Americas. 1739 Dawson, David H., director, Du Pont Co., Office of the Chemical Industry Trade Adviser.-

1271 DeSantis, Arthur A., executive secretary, on behalf of Italy-America Chamber of Commerce, Inc., accompanied by : Gunter von Conrad, counsel..

1397 Dirlam, Dr. Joel B., University of Rhode Island, and Dr. Walter Adams, Michigan State University

1087 Dobriansky, Dr. Lev E., chairman, National Captive Nations Committee, Inc.

1759 Du Pont Co., David H. Dawson, director, on behalf of the Office of the Chemical Industry Trade Adviser-

1271 East-West Trade Council, G. W. Fincher, senior vice president, General Tire International, accompanied by :

Max N. Berry, member, board of directors, East-West Trade Council_- 929 Electronic Industries Association, V. J. Adduci, president, accompanied by :

William H. Moore, vice president, Electronic Industries Association, and director, International Business Council.

1663 Emergency Committee for American Trade, Robert L. McNeill, executive vice chairman.

838 Erb, Guy F., senior fellow, Overseas Development Council.-

873 Falk, Bernard H., president, National Electrical Manufacturers Association, accompanied by: Theodore Crolius...

1518 Fincher, G. W., senior vice president, General Tire International, member of East-West Trade Council, accompanied by :

Max N. Berry, member, board of directors, East-West Trade Council.. 929 Fisher, Bart, counsel, International Marine Expositions, Inc--

1749 Frank, Charles R., Jr., senior fellow, Brookings Institution.

875 Gardner, Richard N., Brookings Institution.

1621 General Electric, International & Canadian Group, William F. Kennedy, counsel

1665 General Tire International, G. W. Fincher, senior vice president, member of East-West Trade Council, accompanied by:

Max N. Berry, member, board of directors, East-West Trade Council. 929 Geyelin, Henry R., executive vice president, Council of the Americas, accompanied by:

Michael Miller, vice president, Council of the Americas; and

Herbert K. May, economist and consultant, Council of the Americas.. 1739 Gibbons, Hon. Sam M., a Representative in Congress from the State of Florida

1405 Glass, Irving R., on behalf of Tanners' Council of America, Inc.

1919 Goldy, Daniel L., president, International Systems & Controls Corp., on

behalf of the Chamber of Commerce of the United States, International Committee

717

« EdellinenJatka »