Sivut kuvina
[…] U. S. v. Ridgely (C. C. A. Wyo.) 262 F. 675.

Under the statute requiring the Secretary of the Interior to approve public land entries before patent, the approval of the Secretary is not a mere form; but he has a legal discretion to withhold such approval to prevent injustice under the particular circumstances of the case. Payne v. U. S. (App. D. C.) 269 F. 198.

CITED WITHOUT DEFINITE AP

PLICATION

30 Op. Atty. Gen. 485.

§. 4861. (R. S. § 2276, as amended, Act Feb. 28, 1891, c. 384.) Selections to supply deficiencies of school lands. Section 11 of Act 1889, Feb. 22, c. 180, 31 Stat. 676, is amended by Act Aug. 11, 1921, c. 61, 42 Stat. 158, by adding thereto the following: "Provided, however, That the State may, upon such terms as it may prescribe, grant such easements or rights in such lands as may be acquired in, to, or over the lands of private properties through proceedings in eminent domain: And provided further, That any of such granted lands found, after title thereto has vested in the State, to be mineral in character, may be leased for a period not longer than twenty years upon such terms and conditions as the legislature may prescribe."