Sivut kuvina
[…] Sivut kuvina
PDF
ePub
[blocks in formation]

156

(A) Headnote 4 to subpart E of part 3 of

schedule 6.

(B) Headnote 1 to subpart B of part 11 of

schedule 7.

(C) Headnote 2 to part 1 of schedule 8.

(D) Headnotes 2(a), 2(c), and 3(a) to subpart

B of part 1 of schedule 8.

(c) OTHER LAWS.

(1) TRADE ACT OF 1974.-Section 601(4) of the

Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2481(4)) is amended by

striking out "(19 U.S.C. sec. 1401a or 1402)” and inserting in lieu thereof "(as in effect before the effective

date of the amendments made by title II of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979) or in section 402 of such Act

of 1930 (as in effect on the effective date of such title II amendments) whichever is”.

(2) INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954.-Paragraph (1) of section 993(c) of the Internal Revenue

Code of 1954 is amended by striking out "402a of the